The website gap, measured

Which industries have the most businesses without websites

Ranked from listings we have actually checked, not estimated from a sample or quoted from someone else’s blog post. 40 categories, each with its real count and its real gap rate — so you can pick a category to call on evidence rather than on the usual guesses.

40
categories ranked
1,46,440
businesses with no website
38.8%
average gap rate
3,77,655
listings verified

Ranked by how many businesses have no website

This is the list to work from for volume. The top categories are where you can keep prospecting for weeks without exhausting the supply.

Categories with at least 25 verified listings. Counted from live listing data, refreshed daily.
IndustryNo websiteCheckedGap rate
Clothing Store6,51511,50756.6%
Consultant5,79118,31931.6%
Car Repair5,41610,31752.5%
Service5,22521,72224.1%
Restaurant5,0658,50159.6%
Manufacturer4,2309,73643.4%
Beauty Salon4,0849,41743.4%
Educational Institution4,06810,61038.3%
Medical Clinic3,9607,50852.7%
Hardware Store3,4915,63262.0%
Barber Shop3,1427,68540.9%
Fast Food Restaurant2,9473,89675.6%
Bakery2,9207,08341.2%
Hair Salon2,6226,63539.5%
Store2,6036,48640.1%
Convenience Store2,5354,91551.6%
Cafe2,4796,55537.8%
Doctor2,2765,70039.9%
Laundry2,2525,16243.6%
Nail Salon2,2457,21431.1%
Electronics Store1,9313,74451.6%
Tailor1,8113,01960.0%
Cell Phone Store1,7023,37550.4%
Car Wash1,6273,23950.2%
Gift Shop1,6204,26038.0%
Hotel1,5717,07922.2%
School1,5533,04851.0%
Building Materials Store1,4342,64154.3%
Furniture Store1,4314,36732.8%
Dental Clinic1,4264,22733.7%
Travel Agency1,4084,65330.3%
Florist1,3184,99926.4%
Real Estate Agency1,2844,78426.8%
Coffee Shop1,2404,34028.6%
Sports School1,2103,35636.1%
Gym1,1483,76230.5%
Jewelry Store1,1363,80329.9%
Supplier1,1332,21351.2%
Wholesaler1,0851,94055.9%
Pet Store1,0242,79136.7%

Ranked by gap rate — where prospecting is most efficient

A different question, and often a different answer. These are the categories where the highest share of businesses have no site, so the fewest listings have to be opened per qualifying lead. Useful when you are working one city carefully rather than at volume.

IndustryGap rateNo websiteChecked
Fast Food Restaurant75.6%2,9473,896
Hardware Store62.0%3,4915,632
Tailor60.0%1,8113,019
Restaurant59.6%5,0658,501
Clothing Store56.6%6,51511,507
Wholesaler55.9%1,0851,940
Building Materials Store54.3%1,4342,641
Medical Clinic52.7%3,9607,508
Car Repair52.5%5,41610,317
Convenience Store51.6%2,5354,915

Why the two rankings disagree

A category can top one table and be absent from the other, and the reason matters when you are deciding where to spend a week. Gap rate is a ratio; count is a quantity. A niche category where almost nobody has a website may have a 70% gap rate and only forty businesses in the city — a good afternoon, not a good quarter.

The other thing the tables will not tell you is ability to pay, and it is worth being blunt about it: the categories with the very highest gap rates are often the smallest and least commercial businesses. A high gap rate means it is easy to find someone without a website; it does not mean it is easy to sell one.

Common questions

Which industry has the most businesses without websites?

It is not the one most guides name. Ranked by absolute count from the listings we have verified, the table on this page shows the real order, alongside the gap rate for each — which is a different ranking again, because a large category with a modest gap rate can still contain more prospects than a small category where almost nobody has a site.

Should I target the biggest count or the highest gap rate?

Gap rate tells you how efficient your prospecting will be — how many listings you have to look at per qualifying lead. Absolute count tells you how long you can keep working that category before running out. For cold outreach at volume, sort by count; for a narrow, well-researched campaign in one city, sort by gap rate.

Where do these percentages come from?

They are counted, not modelled. Each row is the businesses in that category whose Google Business Profile has no website of its own, over the businesses in that category we have checked either way. Categories with fewer than twenty-five verified listings are left out, because a category with four businesses in it can show a 100% gap rate and mean nothing.

Why is a business with a Facebook page counted as having no website?

Because it does not own it. A social profile in the website field means the business is renting an audience on a platform whose rules and reach it does not control, and has no place of its own to send a customer. That is the pitch, so it is counted as a gap rather than as a site.

Pick a category and start calling

Each city page breaks the same figures down by area and category, with names, ratings and review counts for the strongest prospects.

Browse cities